Hazelnut oil is a refined vegetable oil from hazelnuts which are unusually high in oil; between 50% and 65% of the hazelnut weight.
It is a limpid, pale yellow oily liquid, delicate in flavour and scent, with a slightly nutty quality. This oil contains about 75% Oleic acid and 20% Linoleic acid (Omega6).
Hazelnut oil is extremely versatile; an ideal ingredient that is easily incorporated in all kinds of cosmetics from rinse-off to leave-on products.
It leaves a luxurious, silky feel on the skin. It may be easily incorporated as an active ingredient or an ideal carrier in the oily phase in skin and hair care products.
An excellent emollient with moisturizing properties; it is very easily absorbed, leaving no oily residue. It is toning and helps to maintain skin elasticity.
MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet), INCI, Allergen Declaration and Specification to comply with all UK and EU regulations: